Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

We prefer to collect as little information as possible from you. However, it is sometimes necessary to, for example, deliver your orders. Man Playz treats your data carefully and ensures that your privacy is guaranteed.

1. What personal information does Man Playz collect about you?

When you purchase products on our website, we need some information to be able to deliver your purchases. The information that we collect directly from you is your name, e-mail address, landline or mobile phone number, address and your purchases.
If you want to have a loyalty card with us in our store, it is possible that your date of birth is also requested.
Even when you contact us, follow us on social media or mention us in a message on social media, we obtain information about you.

When you visit our website we can collect your IP address as well as other data from the device such as time zone, browser type and versions, operating system and platform, and other information about the device. This information is stored anonymously to carry out analyzes and to gain a better understanding of the visitor flows on our website.

If you use a mobile device during your visit to our store or cruising area and you have access to our free Wi-Fi network, your MAC address and your location data will also be collected. If you do not want your data to be used in this way, you can switch off your Wi-Fi in the settings of your phone or other electronic device. Data collected in this way are not used by Man Playz and only serve to give you access to our free Wi-Fi network.

2. When does Man Playz collect your personal data?

  • If you purchase products and / or services from us in our store or online.
  • When you visit our website. Our website also uses cookies. more information about the use of cookies and how you can manage them, you can read in our Cookie Policy.
  • If you log into our store or cruising area on our Wi-Fi network
  • If you request a customer card
  • When you create an account on our website
  • If you contact us
  • If you follow us on social media (by mentioning us or by direct contact with us)

3. How does Man Playz use your personal data and on what legal grounds?

To make our products and services available to you

We use your data to process your purchases. Without your details we can not send your purchases to you or prepare them for you. We also use your data to check whether you are entitled to discounts and / or promotions. We also need your data to answer questions or comments.

For administrative and internal business purposes

We may use your data for internal business purposes such as improving our website, our services and our product range. We monitor the flow of visitors in order to continue to improve our website.

In connection with your account on our website

We use your data to match your experience with My Playz to your preferences

  • we can send you marketing material by e-mail if you have given us permission to do so.
  • we can process your registration data, account activity and purchase history and analyze which purchases you make.

Based on your permission you gave us at registration, we will send you direct information via e-mail. If you want to change this, you can do this at any time.

4. With whom does Man Playz share your personal data?

We will never sell your personal data to a third party. However, in order to provide our services to you, we may share your personal data with trusted third-party service providers who provide a number of services to us. If you purchase products from us, these services may consist of delivery and processing of payments. As a company, we have to call on these service providers because we do not have the possibility to provide all these services ourselves. In any case, we guarantee that the service provider may only use your personal data to provide the services for us and for no other purpose.

5. Your rights

You have a number of rights regarding your personal data and what happens to them. You have the right to:

  • to process your data in an honest, legal and transparent manner
  • have access to the personal data we have about you
  • ask us to correct errors in your personal data
  • to require that we delete your personal data
  • to request that we pass on your personal data to you or another store in a simple, structured format
  • change your preferences for receiving newsletters
  • object to our further processing of your personal data
  • to limit or temporarily suspend the processing of your personal data

If you want to make a complaint about how we use your data or about how we answer your privacy protection questions, you can send them to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

6. How does Man Playz secured and saved your data

Security of your personal data

We take stringent security measures to prevent misuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. This way we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to your data is protected and that our security measures are checked regularly.

Storage of your personal data

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods vary depending on the type of data and the reason why we have the data in the first place.

7. How does Man Playz update this privacy message

We can change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make significant changes we will let you know, but we encourage you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of the most recent version.

8. Does the Man Playz website contain links to other websites

Our privacy and cookie statements do not apply to websites of others that we may link to. We can not, of course, see whether they handle your data just as well as we do. If you end up on a website of another company, do not forget to carefully read their privacy and cookie statement before you share your personal data.